Call Today 1-877-740-5028

Privacy Policy

TRUSTe online privacy certification

Effective Date: 08/1/2013

Safe Harbor CertificationOnline Tech complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Online Tech has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Online Tech's certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

This privacy policy applies to http://www.onlinetech.com/ owned and operated by Online Tech, LLC. (“Online Tech”, “We”, “Us”) This privacy policy describes how Online Tech collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site and client facing portal. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Online Tech, LLC has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Web site, http://www.onlinetech.com/ and its sub-domains including https://customer.onlinetech.com/ and does not cover information that may be collected through mobile applications, devices or from third party partners or affiliates.

TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy Trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

Information Collection and Use

We collect the following personal information from you on our site:

Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number

  • Billing Information such as billing address (only on customer.onlinetech.com)
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password (only on customer.onlinetech.com)
  • Information about your business such as company name, address, business type

We use this information to:

  • Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our Web site and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell, rent or otherwise distribute your personal information to third parties.

Service Providers
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as offering customer service and sending emails. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us and are contractually obligated to keep your information confidential.

Legal Disclaimer
We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • if Online Tech is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so

User Access and Choice

If your personal information changes, you may correct, update, amend, remove, or ask to have it removed by making the change on your user account settings page, by emailing our Customer Support at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. If you no longer desire our service, please contact us directly. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Opt-out Preferences
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tracking Technologies / Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site to keep track of user preferences and to make navigating our site easier. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

Web Beacons / Gifs
Our third party Analytics partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

Analytics / Log Files
As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

3rd Party Tracking
The use of tracking technologies by our service providers, technology partners or other 3rd party assets (such as social media) on the site is not covered by our privacy policy. These 3rd parties may use cookies, clear gifs, images, and scripts to help them better manage their content on our site. We do not have access or control over these technologies. We do not tie the information gathered to personally identifiable information.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting
We partner with third party ad networks to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partners uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking Here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information on our site (such as log-in credentials), we encrypt the transmission of that information using SSL. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Additional Information

Links to 3rd Party Sites
Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Online Tech. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Blog / Forum
Our Web site offers a publicly accessible blog. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Testimonials
We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Social Media Widgets
Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, links to our various social media pages and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Changes To This Policy
We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact: Webmaster, Online Tech Inc., 305 E. Eisenhower, Suite 300, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48108, or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Top-Notch Security

We’re looking for a strong Michigan company with top-notch security. We required a SAS 70 certification, HIPAA knowledge for our medical facilities and clients because we have already some hospitals on our system, and competent staffing with multiple backup facilities, internal and off-site.

- Alex Brunner, CEO, VersaIMAGE

Have Questions?
Call Today 1-734-213-2020

live-chatemail-us

Live Chat
Events 5